What's New From Left Hand Water District

Holiday Closure

The Left Hand Water District will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 23 & 24, 2017, for the Thanksgiving Holiday.


Public Notice of Proposed 2018 Budget and Public Hearing

public-notice-of-proposed-budget-2017The proposed 2018 budget will be considered at the regular monthly meeting of the District’s Board of Directors on December 15, 2016.  Please see the Public Notice of Proposed 2018 Budget and Hearing for more details.


Public Notice of Rate Hearing – November 16, 2017

Pursuant to Sec. 32-1-1001(2), C.R.S., notice is hereby provided that at 9:00 am on November 16, 2017, the Board of Directors for the Left Hand Water District will be holding a public meeting at 6800 Nimbus Road, Niwot, CO 80544, to discuss, among other things, potential rate and tap fee increases.  Should you have any questions regarding this meeting, please contact Vicki Santos at (303) 530-4200.


District Advisory: Beware of Water Quality Scams

District customers are encouraged to be wary of door-to-door water filtration system sales people making false claims regarding the quality of drinking water.  Several incidents have been reported within the District, and many around the country, where individuals have approached residents attempting to sell water filtration or treatment systems and provide inaccurate information.  Residents should beware of any sales pitch involving in-home “water quality tests” – often these are used to “prove” contamination, but in reality only indicate the presence of naturally-occurring minerals in the water.  The District’s constant goal is to provide safe and dependable water, and our drinking water meets or exceeds all federal and state water quality standards.  Our annual Consumer Confidence Report, which provides information about the water and services we provide, can be accessed on our Water Quality page, and our Water Treatment staff are always happy to answer questions regarding water quality.  They can be contacted by calling the District’s office at 303-530-4200.  Customers with further questions or concerns can also contact the Colorado Health Department Drinking Water Program, which is the primary state agency responsible for enforcement of water quality standards.

 


Gunbarrel Estates Temporary Service Interruptions

To Left Hand Water District customers in the Gunbarrel Estates area,

You may have noticed District crews working in your neighborhoods recently.  The District is being proactive in replacing and making repairs to aging infrastructure on the east side of the subdivision following an unanticipated leak about a month ago.  Some residents may experience temporary service interruptions over the next couple of months as we replace a number of older main line valves.  This proactive work is essential and will help prevent further unplanned outages in the future.  The planned work should only affect customers east of Gunbarrel Road, and as always the District will make every effort to notify affected customers through phone calls in advance of planned interruptions in service.

We appreciate your patience while our crews do their best to get water restored as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions or concerns please contact the District office at 303-530-4200.


2017 Consumer Confidence Report Now Available

The Left Hand Water District Consumer Confidence Report for Water Treated in Calendar Year 2016 is now available. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services that we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  Visit the Consumer Confidence Report page to view the report.  For further information, or to order a printed copy of the report, contact the office at 303-530-4200.


Water Use Notice

The District’s Drought Management Plan was reviewed during the April 20, 2017 Board of Directors meeting.  Based on the anticipated supply and demand it was determined that there will be no mandatory watering restrictions required at this time.  That the District does not have to restrict water use is a testament to the water wise use and prudent conservation practiced by our customers.  As always, we continue to recommend that customers practice voluntary reduction measures both inside and out of the home.  For information on our Water Conservation Programs including rebate programs, outdoor irrigation audits, and spring water wise garden classes please review the Water Conservation page for more information:  http://lefthandwater.org/water-conservation/water-conservation-page/


2017 Conservation Newsletter

Conservation News 2016Please check out the District’s Conservation Newsletter for the latest news from our Conservation Program.


Public Safety Reminder – Beware of “Distraction Burglary” Schemes

“Distraction Burglary” is a method of burglarizing a home that is becoming more common.  “Distraction Burglary” involves a “visitor,” typically posing as someone from a service company such as a roofer or tree trimmer or a utility such as an electric or water company, distracts the homeowner with a tale of some kind of repair that needs done or work they’re doing in the area, and an accomplice then burglarizes the home while the homeowner is distracted. The most frequent targets for these types of burglaries are the elderly and vulnerable.

 

The Left Hand Water District reminds customers:  please take steps to protect yourself from such an incident.  Left Hand Water District field personnel will always be driving vehicles identifiable by the District’s logo, and will always be wearing District uniforms – shirts, jackets, etc., that have the District name and logo on them.  Anyone who is approached by someone claiming to be a utility worker should be cautious and look for identifiable uniforms and vehicle markings.  If you aren’t sure, don’t give the person access to your home; in the case of someone claiming to be on official business, contact the agency to confirm they are on legitimate business – the District’s main line (303-530-4200) can be called any time and District staff or our after-hours answering service can verify the identity of technicians if it is legitimately a District employee.  Suspicious activity should be reported to the appropriate Sheriff’s office or Police Department.